Get in touch

HERBAL CLINIC ONLINE is based in London, UK.

Please get in touch - we will be happy to discuss how we can help you.

Thanks for submitting!

Contacts

marina@herbalclinic.online

Telephone

+44 7931 588450

Address

92 Raleigh Road

Hornsey,

London N8 0JA

United Kingdom

Privacy Notice

Herbal Clinic Online

 

Purpose of privacy notice

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This legislation gives more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means you can access the information about the way in which your personal information is used, shared and stored, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

This privacy notice came into effect on 25 May 2018. 

 

Who are we?

Herbal Clinic Online is the data controller. This means I decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

 

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?

This privacy notice applies to information I collect from:

  • patients

  • prospective patients

  • former patients

  • visitors to my website

 

What is personal data? 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.

 

Special category data is a sub-category of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Examples of special category data we may hold about you include your patient notes.

 

How do I process your personal data? 

I comply with my obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. I use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

 

Sections 1 – 15 apply to my patients, prospective patients, former patients and visitors to my clinic 

 

I store and transport your records: in paper and electronically.

 

1. I use your name, address, telephone number and email address to make and rearrange appointments.

I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send me is within the bounds of the law.

2. I use your name, address, telephone number and email address, only if I have your explicit consent, to send you marketing materials.

I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send me is within the bounds of the law.

 

3. Some patients and prospective patients return Initial Consultation questionnaires or tell me about their medical conditions and medication by email or online enquiry forms.

I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send me is within the bounds of the law.

 

4. I keep a permanent attendance register which records all appointments for patients attending my clinic to keep a record of when you were treated for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint to my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council (BAcC).

 

5. I may use your date of birth to help identify patients with the same name to avoid mistakes being made as to safe and appropriate treatment, for identification purposes if referring a patient to another health practitioner, and for identification purposes if writing to a registered medical practitioner so that they correctly identify the patient.

 

6. I use your presenting complaint and symptoms reported by you for the purposes of making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

 

7. I use any relevant medical and family history you have told me for making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

 

8. I use your GP’s name and address in the event that I need to contact your GP including in an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct.

 

9. I use our clinical findings about your health and wellbeing for making a full traditional diagnosis, and formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

 

10. I keep a record of and refer to that record of any treatment given and details of progress of your case, including reviews of treatment planning to enable me to: review the full traditional diagnosis, treatment strategy and planning; and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.  

 

11. I record and use any information and advice that I have given, especially when referring patients to any other health professional, to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. 

 

12. I record any decisions made in conjunction with you to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. 

 

13. I keep accident records for any patients or visitors who are involved in accidents at my clinic in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. 

 

14. In the event of an adverse incident occurring to any of my patients we report the matter to the British Acupuncture Council and to my insurance company to enable the insurance company to deal with any potential claims and to help the British Acupuncture Council to develop its safe practice guidelines, as well as providing research data and information for the BAcC’s insurers and other interested parties. 

 

15. Where relevant I maintain records of the patient’s consent to treatment, or the consent of their next-of-kin in order to be able to prove that the patient (and/or parent/guardian/next of kin) has given informed consent to treatment to secure evidence in the event of a civil claim, criminal prosecution, insurance claim or complaint.

 

Section 16 applies to those who complain about my services 

 

I store and transport my records on paper and electronically.

16.  When I receive a complaint from a person, I make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

I will only use the personal information I collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service I provide. I usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, I will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. I may need to provide personal information collected and processed in relation to complaints to the British Acupuncture Council or my insurance company.

I will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with my retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to me, I will only use the information supplied to me to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service I provide.

 

Sections 17 – 23 apply to my website users 

 

I store and transport my records on paper and electronically.

 

17. When someone visits HerbalClinic.online I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is done to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website.

 

18. The website cookies are used to improve user experience of my website by enabling the website to 'remember' users, either for the duration of their visit - using a 'session cookie' - or for repeat visits - using a 'persistent cookie'.

 

19. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

 

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Android (Chrome)​

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)

In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the .

20. Other tracking technologies

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

 

By using my site, you agree to be bound by the Cookie Policy.

 

21. My website search is powered by Wix.com. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help improve the website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by my website or any third party.

 

22. I use a third party service provider (Wix) to help maintain the security and performance of my website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to my website.

 

23. I use a third party service, the website host Wix.com, to host my website including publishing my blog. This site is hosted at Wix.com, which is run by Wix Ltd. I use a standard Wix host service to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help me improve it. Wix requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how Wix processes data, please follow the link to Wix privacy notice - www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will only be shared:

 

·       with named third parties with your explicit consent;

·       with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject e.g. a court order;

·       with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life;

·       with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding children or vulnerable adults; or

·       with my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council, or my insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or 

·       my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me.

 

For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared, please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/

 

How long do I keep your personal data?

I keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

I keep patient records for a period of seven years in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct https://www.acupuncture.org.uk/public-content/effective-practice/bacc-professional-codes.html

 

I will keep data up-to-date, according to patient instructions, the electronic files are stored in password protected folder, and the paper notes are kept locked and marked as “strictly confidential”, by the end of the retaining period, all the electronic files will be deleted and the paper notes will be destroyed by shredding or burning. 

In the event of my illness or death all electronic patient files will be deleted and the paper notes will be shredded.

 

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details. 

 

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which I hold about you.

  • The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for me to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where I am processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.  

  • The right to request that I provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the data is processed by automated means]. 

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].

  • The right to be informed if your data is lost. I shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Further processing 

If I wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then I will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, I will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

 

Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact me at marina@HerbalClinic.online

 

Or write to:

Marina Cosmetatos

92 Raleigh Road

London N8 0JA

UK

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Facebook